Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ919, Saturday 20 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ919
MSN: OW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
Lost without a trace on operations. First all Canadian crew of 426 Sqn. Mission was to bomb Wilhelmshaven.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Joseph Omer Romain Gauthier RCAF R/107473 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Harry Russell Bailey RCAF R/82988 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Roy Wilson Ferrier RCAF R/105725 [Killed]
Flying Officer Campbell Archibald McKinnon RCAF J/10893 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Ralph Carlton Ramsay RCAF R/130158 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Frank Ruzycki RCAF R/93563 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bj919
https://426sqdn.ca/remembrances/honour_roll_i.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database