This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1941 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9747 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salhouse near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Rackheath /AAF Sta.145 |
Narrative:Wellington X9747 Took off from RAF Marham at 22:28hrs on the night of 3rd August on an attack on Hannover. At 23:00hrs, severe turbulence and partial instrument failure caused the pilot to command his crew to bail out about 7 miles NE of Norwich. The aircraft crashed at Salhouse (close to USAF Rackheath)
Crew:
P/O (82975) George James Leonard CRABB (pilot) RAF . killed
P/O (J/3715) John Arthur MAXWELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/4885 )Thomas George Cottier (RCAF) : Ok
P/O G F Jacobsen (RCAF) : Ok
Sgt T P Hoult (RAF) : Ok
Sgt G M Siddall (RAF) ; Ok
Sources:
Voices in Flight The Wellington Bomber by Martin W Bowman
ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database