Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XI MP629, Tuesday 13 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XI
Owner/operator:458 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MP629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea North of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 20:45 for an armed recce and reported a contact ar 23:20, no contact since, presumed shot down by nightfighter or naval AAA fire. COmbined crew of Canadians, Australians and British.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/wellington.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mp629