This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1941 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 15 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P9277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea between Malta and Egypt -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa |
| Destination airport: | Egypt |
Narrative:Ditched. 2 dead. Crew were from 15 OTU but aircraft was being ferried for the OADU(Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit). Survivors were picked up after several days in their dinghy.
Crew:
? P/O C.F. BUTLER - survived.
? Sgt F.R. ADAMS - survived.
J/3274 P/O Leonard Herculese CAMPBELL-ROGERS (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 59.
929271 Sgt Archibald Douglas CRAGG - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 41.
? Sgt J.T. LINDSAY - survived.
? Sgt P.D. WEBSTER - survived.
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P9277
2.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 70
3.AIR81/7224
4.CWGC