Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC W5551, Thursday 24 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5551
MSN: LQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brest -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:Brest
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy fighters over the port of Brest while bombing the battleships Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen. Aircraft crashed at Ploudaniel. Crew bailed out except rear gunner F/L Whigham who was killed. Sgt Dalphond the front gunner managed to evade capture with the help of the French while the rest of the crew were made PoW.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5551
https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j23451&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all