This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1941 |
| Time: | 03:38 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9633 |
| MSN: | OJ-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bois de Buis, Perwez, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:39 hrs for an operation to Mannheim, Germany.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Kollak & Unteroffizier Hermann of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 C-4 G9+LH from Sint-Truiden (St Trond) airfield.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-x9633-bij-orbais http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9633 Google Maps