Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3712, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3712
MSN: VR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porcheresse, Daverdisse, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ludwig Bietmann & Wolfgang Reinicke of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Noel McHenry Moore RCAF R/74456 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Brian Edward Coffey RAFVR 1312599 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Johannes Aronson RCAF R/85348 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Archie Macaulay RCAF R/71574 [Killed]
Sergeant W R Orndorff RAF 96343 [Evaded]

The four casualties lie at the Gosselies Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.463982 / 4.439499)

Sources:

http://www.419squadron.com/X3712.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3712
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc