Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2625, Saturday 9 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2625
MSN: GR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boen, Bunde, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:26 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands at 23:47 hrs, in Dornier Do 215 B-5 G9+OM.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Michal Liniewski PAF P/81616 [Killed]
Sergeant Zenon Sylwester Baderski PAF P/782133 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Stanislaw Cioch PAF P/1445 [Killed]
Sergeant Ignacy Gacon PAF P/782212 [PoW]
Sergeant Edward Kozlowski PAF P/782123 [Killed]
Flying Officer Jan Leonard Maria Wiszniewski PAF P/333 [Killed]

The four casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2625
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc