This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1341 |
| MSN: | WS-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Grafel and Anderlingen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:20 hrs for an operation to Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Kalinowski and Unteroffizier Zwickl of the 6./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield), who were flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FP.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1341 Google Maps