Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2563, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2563
MSN: KO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smith's Farm at Scottow, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:34 LT for an operation to Essen in Germany.
On return, the aircraft was attacked four times by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Peter Laufs of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
With a badly damaged aircraft, the pilot attempted to perform an emergency-landing at RAF Coltishall in Norfolk. The Wimpey missed the airfield, hit the ground approximately half way down the field and slid into a barn, catching fire and eventually burning out.
Despite the fire, locals helped the crew from the aircraft. R.A. Hodges, A.J.A. Day, C.D. Taverner and S.W. Morton all sustained injuries and were taken to the farmhouse and given tea and first aid. Sgt. Evans was probably killed during the mission, as the crewmembers heard nothing from him during the flight home.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2563
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20IC%20-%20T2563%20-%20KO-D.html
Google Maps

Media: