Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1024, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1024
MSN: OJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Sylt island, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:16 hrs for an operation to Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 2./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 and crashed into the North Sea.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1024
Google Maps