Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5433, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5433
MSN: QT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blievenstorf, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:46 LT for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 3. Flak-Division and Flakgruppe Süd & crashed.
The six crew members were all taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Gosman DFC RAF 40107 [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Robert McDougal Durham DFC RAF 45231 (NCO:519773 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 February, 1941) [PoW]
Sergeant Leslie Frith RAF 617340 [PoW]
Pilot Officer John Raymond Gibbon RAF 61312 (NCO:926966 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 March, 1941) [PoW]
Sergeant Kenneth Stuart Holman RAF 751800 [PoW]
Sergeant James Jackson RNZAF NZ/401518 [PoW]

F/L Durham relinquished his commission, retaining rank, Gazette of 3rd March 1959.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5433
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database