This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1513 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weser river mouth near Weddewarden, Bremerhaven -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:29 LT for an operation to Kiel in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the IV. Zug of the 4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 603 and crashed into the Weser river mouth.
Two crew members are still missing in action, the other four rest at Becklingen War Cemetery in Niedersachsen.
For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1513 Google Maps