This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 01:54 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5443 |
| MSN: | EP-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Klüverdamm, Oyten, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:36 LT for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by several Flak units & crashed and exploded.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5443 Google Maps