Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8835, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8835
MSN: KO-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rübke (Neu Wulmstorf) - Hohentannen (Buxtehude), Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:27 LT for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlight(s) & hit by Flak of the 1. & 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 601 and crashed between Rübke and Hohentannen in an area called the Ostmoor.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8835
Google Maps