This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:48 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5486 |
| MSN: | EP-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bremen-Woltmershausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:40 hrs (local time) for an operation to Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by five Reserve-Flak-Abteilungen and exploded in mid-air.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jeffrey Drewsen RAFVR 100033 (NCO:981783 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 July, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Stephen Herring RAF 536989 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Denis Edgar Phare RAFVR 919705 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter John Davey RAFVR 1163587 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Kay RAFVR 1052113 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Henry Reels RAFVR 1377448 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5486 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database