This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:36 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1008 |
| MSN: | HA-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Obernheide, Stuhr, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:16 hrs (local time) for an operation to Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Page Mitchell RAF 43977 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 July, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Keith Ernest Smith RAFVR 1174439 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Ernest Wakefield RAFVR 67083 (NCO:923942 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 June, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Ronald Bell RAFVR 931537 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles James Matthews RAFVR 751430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Keith Francis Lewis RAF 625523 [Killed]
All lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1008 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database