Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5536, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5536
MSN: PH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Humber estuary at Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:30 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
Upon return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Robert Lüddeke of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-4 R4+EL from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The two injured airmen were admitted to Grimsby and District General Hospital, where Sgt Wakeford died from his injuries:

Sgt Cameron
Sgt Cook
Sgt Price / injured
Sgt K.Harrison / killed
Sgt A.Wakeford / injured
Sgt Thorpe

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
Google Maps