Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5532, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:23:57 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5532
MSN: EP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Leverton near Retford, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Thomas Ross Stephenson RCAF R/52876 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Walter Nowlan RAFVR 928472 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Stanley Charles Steward RAFVR 755954 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ivor Howard Arthur Henderson RAFVR 918442 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth Hutchinson RAFVR 961049 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Patrick Joseph Murphy RAF 106682 (NCO:915165 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 October, 1941) [Killed]

Police Officer : Police Constable Hollingsworth (Police) of East Retford Police Station narrowly escaped death when the bomb-load exploded as he helped organise a rescue attempt.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stephenson-william-thomas-ross.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database