Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia N3005, Tuesday 19 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: N3005
MSN: KH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North East of Barrington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington B.Mk.1a N3005 'KH-R' of 11 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) on 01:05am local time on 19.8.41 when shot down by enemy 'intruder' night fighter.

During a night circuit training exercise, the aircraft was on approach to RAF Bassingbourn with its landing lights on, when it was attacked and set ablaze by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands. Of the four crew, one survived with injuries, one was killed in the attack, two of the crew succumbed to their injuries in Addenbrookes hospital at 04:00 three hours after the attack.

Crew of Wellington N3005:
F/Sgt Cyril George Andrews (745533) R.A.F.V.R. - Injured (later died of injuries).
Sgt Ronald Frederick Guttridge (1375232) R.A.F.V.R. – Injured (later died of injuries).
Sgt Richard Henry Hazell (1177043) R.A.F.V.R. - Killed.
Sgt Ronald George Peter Capham (1377727) R.A.F.V.R. - Injured (survived).

Wellington N3005 crashed into a field known as “The Beet Field” and is remembered by 94 year old Harry Mulberry...in 2009 he recalled the events of 68 years ago: Harry stated that the Wellington crashed to the North of the then quarry behind a thick hedge and initially not much could be seen at first. The crash site was quickly cordoned off and armed guards placed on the field. Apparently the front of the aircraft had smashed itself and lay on the surface and was badly burned. The fuselage lay on the field badly broken up and burned but the tail section was fairly complete. The body of one of the dead Pilots was still sitting in a seat having been badly burned in the blaze.

Many years later when the beet field was skimmed of its top soil wreckage began to be found and Harry stated that it finally ran out at a depth of about 8 feet. After this the site was quarried out and has since been refilled, re-excavated and levelled out several times due to various quarry related activities. One local gentleman some years after the incident found a cigarette lighter in the soil.

Barrington is a small village and civil parish in the South Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England. The village is about 7 miles south-west of Cambridge, between Haslingfield and Shepreth.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd, Defenders of the Reich, 1940–1943
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1977 p.17)
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3005
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8409: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924251
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2436675/cyril-george-andrews/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2433947/ronald-frederick-guttridge/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706723/richard-henry-hazell/
8. http://www.royalairforcelosses.com/Royal_Air_Force_Losses/1941_Losses/19-20.08.1941_No.11_O.T.U._Operational%20Training%20Unit_Wellington_IA_N3005_F.Sgt_Andrews/
9. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/110350
10. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/100415
11. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/109502
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrington,_Cambridgeshire