This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:49 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8839 |
| MSN: | BL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km southwest of Mülheim an der Ruhr, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:42 hrs local time for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights & hit by Flak. The three surviving crew members were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8839 Google Maps