Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5488, Friday 29 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5488
MSN: LQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glüder, Solingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 local time for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights & hit by Flak. The two surviving crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5488
Google Maps