This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1941 |
| Time: | 23:37 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1703 |
| MSN: | SR-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boxbergstraat 1, Genk, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:14 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight for 9 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Dimter of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-r1703-bij-genk Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1703 Google Maps
Media: