Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1411, Monday 1 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1941
Time:02:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1411
MSN: LN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Beck Row, near Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:28 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
Upon return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Alfons Köster of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gordon Scott Eccles RAFVR 63486 [Killed] (NCO:1169493 Commission Gazetted : Friday 02 May, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Donald Hartley Hodge RAFVR 1104390 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Boxall RAFVR 1154278 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Richard Mallett RAFVR 914170 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Francis Anthony Bower Brodribb RCAF R/65658 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Stevens RAF [Injured]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1411
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17214-Wellington-R1503-crash-August-12th-1941-after-take-off
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database