Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV NC848, Wednesday 7 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NC848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bideford, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane, on a routine training flight, crashed after a technical malfunction. Three crew members died in the crash, one survived.

Sources:

https://www.devonlive.com/news/local-news/memorial-service-remembers-heroes-who-3977141
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103332/Monument-Wellington-XIV-NC848-P-Peter.htm