Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9705, Sunday 7 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9705
MSN: DJ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lünten, Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:15 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9705
Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php?qname=&qcntry=&cur=4150&qunit=&qnum=&qmem=&qdate=1941