This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:22 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | W5521 |
| MSN: | LQ-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km northeast of Nienborg, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:32 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Stewart Saunders RCAF R/38648 [PoW]
Sergeant JosephStanley Courtnall RAF 939096 [PoW]
Pilot Officer William Kenneth Mackey RCAF J/4714 [PoW]
Sergeant Percival Stephenson MacNutt RCAF R/56239 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Ronald Perkin RAF 551888 [PoW]
Sergeant James Alexander Smith RAF 177571 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5521 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database