Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1015, Monday 15 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:23:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1015
MSN: KX-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andervenne, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:55 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Gefreiter Rudolf Frank of the 1./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 L1+DH from Vechta airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant V Soukop RAFVR/Czech [Killed]
Sergeant Zdenek Babicek RAFVR 787505 [Killed]
Sergeant Alois Jarnot RAFVR 787394 [Killed]
Sergeant Jan Miklosek RAFVR 787339 [Killed]
Flying Officer Mojmir Sedlacek RAFVR 82634 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Antonin Zimmer RAFVR 82649 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1015
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc