Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X3205, Tuesday 16 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3205
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bockhorn, Bark, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Hamburg

The aircraft was coned by searchlights & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 E-2.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3205
Google Maps