Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9665, Saturday 20 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9665
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gildehaus nature reserve, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:36 hrs local time for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Herbert Lütje of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+BD from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9665
Google Maps