Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5378, Tuesday 30 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5378
MSN: QT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Felm, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:10 hrs local time for an operation to Stettin (modern Poland).
The aircraft was coned by a Marine Flak searchlight, hit by Marine Flak (naval artillery) and crashed.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5378
Google Maps