Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9673, Tuesday 30 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:00:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9673
MSN: KO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hittfeld railway station, Seevetal, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:46 hrs local time for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Fw. Kalinowski & Uffz. Zwickl of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield at 23:27 hrs, in Bf 110 D-3 G9+FP.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leonard Harold Ellis RAFVR 921460 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Anthony William Petherick RAFVR 1151181 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Richard Cooper RAFVR 1167421 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Lionel Roberts RAFVR 1254570 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jock Gordon Clement Keeble RAFVR 927368 [Killed]
Sergeant Duncan John McKenzie RAAF Aus/400283 [Killed]

All lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9673
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database