Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5663, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5663
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 C-4 W.Nr. 3601 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Richard Charlwood Barker RAFVR 1006907 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Trevor Bernard Robertson RNZAF NZ/404948 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Levick Beney RAFVR 960078 [Killed]
Sergeant George Frederick Cole RAF 961126 [PoW]
Sergeant Harold Dawson Grimes RAAF Aus/404532 [Killed]
Sergeant J B Stephenson RCAF R/65625 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5663
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database