Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9916, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:21:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9916
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Weiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - Köln.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division; crashed and exploded.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9916
Google Maps