Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9878, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9878
MSN: OJ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Isselburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:26 hrs local time for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Engel of the 7./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands, who was flying a Bf 110.

UK National Archives holds the Casualty Pack for this loss and lists the crew as Pilot Officer H R Crowe (RCAF), Sergeant A C A Davis, Sergeant S W Dane, Sergeant P I Leeman, Sergeant J C Pengelly - all killed with Sergeant F Jenkinson held as a prisoner of war. See source 4.

They also hold an index card listing four unknown airmen recovered from this aircraft. See source 5.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9878
3. Google Maps
4. AIR 81/10149
5. WO 416/416/157