This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1941 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9628 |
| MSN: | AA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schaephuysen (Rheurdt) - Tönisberg (Kempen); Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Dimter & Gefreiter Hübner of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
Sergeant R.J. Rugg succumbed to his injuries on the 15th of November.
For the rest of the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9628 Google Maps