Incident Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1) G-BTFG, Tuesday 20 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:18:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTFG
MSN: 75-3441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bryngwyn Bach Airfield (X7BB), St Asaph, Denbighshire, North Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryngwyn Bach Airfield (X7BB), St Asaph, Denbighshire, North Wales, UK.
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off from the local gliding club airfield the aircraft struck the upper framework of a tractor towing a glider back to the hanger, causing severe damage to the lower starboard wing. The aircraft landed safely a field half a mile ahead.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/91 Ref: EW/G91/08/25

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2005 G-BTFG TG Aviation Ltd. 0 Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England sub
14 October 2011 G-BTFG TG Aviation Ltd. 0 Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England sub

Images:

Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, UK. - 13th June 2014