Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8798, Tuesday 25 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1941
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8798
MSN: LF-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km east of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG 09 (takeoff at 18:45 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an operation to Benghazi. The six crew members were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1348A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps