Incident Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1) G-BTFG, Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:14:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1)
Owner/operator:TG Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BTFG
MSN: 75-3441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manston Airport (EGMH), Kent
Destination airport:Manston Airport (EGMH), Kent
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touching down for the fourth landing, while flying circuits at the airfield, the aircraft veered off to the right and did full ground loop, damaging the port wingtip and aileron when the wing contacted the runway.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2012 Ref: EW/G2011/10/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1991 G-BTFG Private 0 Bryngwyn Bach Airfield (X7BB), St Asaph, Denbighshire, North Wales, sub
10 September 2005 G-BTFG TG Aviation Ltd. 0 Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England sub

Location

Images:

Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, UK. - 13th June 2014