This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1941 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1115 |
| MSN: | SR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Streib & Feldwebel Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
All six crew members rest in Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1115 Google Maps