This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1941 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9816 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Düsseldorf, Germany.
Over Zeeland in the Netherlands, the aircraft was shot up by a Ju 88 C-6, causing severe damage to the port engine, tailplane and rear fuselage and killing the second pilot. A belly-landing was performed at West Raynham.
The attacker was night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Erich Simon of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield, in 'R4+GR'. The time of attack was noted down as '20:16' (German time).
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jack George Blandford RAF 1153789 (Officer:158898 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant George McCulloch McGavin RAFVR 1305505 [Killed]
Pilot Officer John Watson Craig RAF 110859 (NCO:1118791 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 December, 1941) [Injured]
Sergeant G Quested RAF 1230777 [Injured]
Sergeant F B Swinfin RAF 989692 [Injured]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9816 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database