Incident Airbus A300B4-622RF D-AZMK, Friday 27 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622RF
Owner/operator:EAT Leipzig
Registration: D-AZMK
MSN: 683
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A300-622RF cargo airplane, powered by two Pratt & Whitney PW4158 turbofan engines, experienced a right (No. 2) engine failure during approach to land at Copenhagen Airport (EKCH). The flight crew reported vibrations from the No. 2 engine along with an Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (ECAM) alert and reduced power to the No. 2 engine in accordance with the airplane's quick reference handbook (QRH) procedure. During the post-flight examination of the No. 2 engine, debris was found in the tailpipe, low pressure turbine blade damage was observed, and both the high pressure and low pressure rotors were unable to be turned.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3UK.pdf

Location