This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3665 |
| MSN: | DX-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:40 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak. The crew all rest in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Vernon Snook RNZAF NZ/404960 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Peter John Paine RAFVR 1253892 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Christopher Grant Freeman RAFVR 988755 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Leslie Ballingall RCAF R/63745 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Valentine Hill RAFVR 1163247 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Watson Bond RAFVR 971971 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3665 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database