Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8376, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8376
MSN: PH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberlohberg, Dinslaken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Shot down by night fighter (Lt Alois Lechner, III/NJG2) and crashed near Dusseldorf, where the crew were initially buried.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Alan Albert Waddell RAAF Aus/408133 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Arnold Adolf Seifert RCAF R/80202 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Bottomley RAFVR 1360092 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Savage Masson RAF 817211 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert George Kenyon Holden RAAF Aus/403092 [Killed]

All five rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/waddell-alan-albert.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database