Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HX375, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: HX375
MSN: ?-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koordekenshoef, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wing, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was caught in the cross-fire of heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak and impacted in the northern harbour area of Antwerpen, where buildings of the Wijngaardnatie are located.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Edmonds RAFVR 1288523 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Richard Ironmonger Derry RCAF J/56151 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 November, 1944) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Keith Barkley Utman RCAF R/82046 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bruce Henry Edye RAAF Aus/403570 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey Horner RAFVR 1113335 [Killed]

All lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-hx375-te-antwerpen
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX375
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: