This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV767 |
| MSN: | UP-J (call sign) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Im Grind' north of Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 1. & 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 646 and crashed.
Those who did not survive rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Frederick Stanley RAF 49057 (NCO:565330 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Kenneth Railton RAF 581030 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Edward James RAFVR 1285913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Tom Lumley Kennedy RAF 550870 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Browning Spenceley RAF 942718 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DV767 http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/23.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database