Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HF891, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:00:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:18 OTU RAF
Registration: HF891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bracht, Brüggen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:43 hrs for participation in the second 1,000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Streib & Oberfeldwebel Walter Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Lang Tweedie RAFVR 61481 (NCO:955823 : Commission Gazetted Friday 28 March, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator / Observer : Warrant Officer James Arthur Nutt RAF 581294 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Marian Eustachiewicz PAF P/1701 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Arnold Brown RAFVR 978265 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Walter Straigis PAF P/794805 [Killed]
Associated : Sergeant Kenneth Charles Nutt RAF 553975 [Killed]

The crew are buried in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF891
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00895.php
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database