This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:34 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV763 |
| MSN: | XG-H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perk, Steenokkerzeel, Flemish Brabant (claim location) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:12 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Walter Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Hans Weng of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G9+CC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald James Robinson DFC RAFVR 110612 (NCO:905286 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 December, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Charles O'Brien RAF 45486 (NCO:580463 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 April, 1941) [Killed]
Sergeant Elton Taylor Beal RCAF R/2176 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Joseph Major William Forster RAF 638159 [PoW]
Sergeant H E De Mone RCAF [Evaded]
The casualties lie at the Adegem Canadian War Cemetery, Belgium (51.202537 / 3.505399)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV763 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database