Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1331, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1331
MSN: GR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50-60 miles east of Harwich, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by a 'Ju 88' 50-60 miles east of Harwich at 03:15 hrs. The attack was evaded by diving turns.
Probably, this was a Ju 88 C-6 of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands, flown by Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Daniel Plawski PAF [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Jozef Czerwonka PAF P/780641 [Killed]
Flying Officer Jan Kozak PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Kazimierz Andrzej Podgorski PAF P/784965 [Killed]
Sergeant Roman Radecki PAF [Killed]
Flying Officer Pawel J Wyraniec PAF [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/301_wwII.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1331 for aircraft type
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database