Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1399, Sunday 26 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1399
MSN: UV-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:great target area - Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:03 hrs for an operation to Duisburg.
The aircraft was shot down by the Luftwaffe, either by Flak or by a Bf 110 in the hands of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1 flying from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands; crashed in the Duisburg - Moers area. All crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1399
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three